Home Photo Gallery Band Calendar Webmail
Boosters Awards Public Documents GC Invitational
GCHS Band GCMS Band GC Elementary Band Links


2007 - 2008 Graves County Bands Awards
 

Graves County Jr. High Students Awarded Distinguished Rating at the KMEA Concert Festival - Photo

Graves County High School Student Kent K. Selected as a Quad-State Soloist of the Year

Graves County Marching Band Performs in Frankfort in Governor Beshear's Inauguration Parade - Photo

Graves County High School Student Kent K. Selected for All-State Band - Photo

Graves County High School Students Selected For 2007 KMEA 1st District All-District Concert Band - Photo

Graves County Jr. High Students Selected For 2007 Jr. High All-District Band - Photo

Graves County High School Students Selected For 2007 KMEA 1st District All-District Symphonic Band - Photo

Graves County Jr. High Students Selected For 2007 Jr. High Quad-State Band - Photo

Graves County Student Kent K. Selected for National High School Honor Orchestra

                           

  2007 - 2008 GC Bands Individual Awards

All-State
Band


Kent K. - Trombone - 1st Chair in State
 

 


All-District
Symphonic Band

Jessica B. - Flute

Rebecca D. - Mallets

Nikki G. - Clarinet

Daniel H. - Bass Trombone - 1st Chair

Kent K. - Trombone -
1st Chair

Hunter M. - Percussion

Corinne N. - French Horn

Sarah P. - Bassoon

Chrissy R. - Clarinet -
1st Chair

Alyssa S.  - Alto Saxophone

Daniel T. - Trumpet

Jeremy W. - Trumpet

Ashley W. - Trumpet

 


All-District
Concert Band

Anthony B. – Trombone

Ashley M. – Flute

Amber N. – Mallets

Justin T. – Tenor Sax

Mark T. – 1st Chair Trombone

Jacob W. – Oboe

Shawn W. – Euphonium

 



 


Quad-State
Band

 Anthony B. – Trombone

Rebecca D. –Percussion

Nikki G. – Clarinet

Daniel H. – Trombone

Kent K. – Trombone - Quad-State Soloist of the Year

Ashley M. – Flute

Corinne N. – French Horn

Sarah P. – Bassoon

Chrissy R. – Clarinet

Daniel T. – Trumpet

Justin T. – Tenor Sax

Jacob W. – Oboe

Jeremy W. – Trumpet

Ashley W. – Trumpet


Jr. High
All-District Band

CJ E. - French Horn - 2nd Chair

Robert K. - Clarinet - 9th Chair

Kayleigh P. - Trumpet - 13th Chair

Abby R. - Flute -
7th Chair

Chris R. - Trumpet - 3rd Chair

Cain H. - Mallets - 1st Alternate

Zach W. - Alto Sax - 1st Alternate

Jacob S. - Trumpet - 2nd Alternate


Jr. High
Quad-State Band

CJ E. - French Horn

Kayleigh P. - Trumpet

Abby R. - Flute

Chris R. - Trumpet

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           Graves County Schools Band Program © 2006